Cookie Consent by FreePrivacyPolicy.com

Privacy notice

Our lawful bases for processing

The council is required to ensure all personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. The council has to find and document their lawful basis for processing your data. Article 6 of the GDPR sets out the lawful bases for processing, namely:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for the council to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract the council has with an individual, or because they have asked the council to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for the council to comply with the law
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for the council to perform a task in the public interest, or
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for the council’s legitimate interests or the legitimate interest of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individuals personal data which override those legitimate interests  

If the council is processing ‘special category data’, we will also need to identify both a lawful basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR and satisfy a specific condition for processing in compliance with Article 9 of the GDPR.

How we may share your data

To ensure that the council provides you with an efficient and effective service and meets all of its statutory responsibilities we may sometimes need to share your personal data internally within the council, as well as externally with other third party organisations. These may include other local government bodies, the NHS, police, HMRC, DWP, the courts, legal representatives, contractors and other community organisations. A privacy notice will usually set out who your data is shared with, unless an exemption is applicable.

The council is also required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may share information you have provided to us with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, for the prevention and detection of crime. This may include the Cabinet Office, the council’s external auditors, the Local Government Association or the Department for Communities and Local Government.

Service specific privacy notices will inform the data subject with whom the council will be sharing their personal data with and we will strive to ensure that the third party has the necessary technical measures in place to protect the data, and that these responsibilities are documented within a contract, service level agreement or data sharing agreement.

If we wish to use or share your data for any purpose other than for the reason it was originally collected and communicated to you, we will inform you to either gain consent or provide you with our lawful basis for processing such data.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to Wyre Council for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior explicit consent.

The use of personal data for marketing

We will only send you information about our services and/or products if you have given us your consent to do so. You can opt out/unsubscribe at any time by contacting the council

How long will we keep your personal data

The amount of time personal data is kept before being disposed of will vary depending on why it was collected, how it is used, and in line with any legislation or regulatory timescales. Our service specific privacy notices and information asset registers will give you more details about how long your personal data will be kept for. Please contact the council’s Data Protection Officer if you wish to view any of these documents.

Your rights

Find out about your rights as a data subject

Further information on these rights can be obtained visit the Information Commissioner’s website or contact the council’s Data Protection Officer to exercise these rights.