Your Wyre Online

In Your Area

Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act 1998, which replaced the 1984 Act, received Royal assent on 16th July 1998 and came fully into force in 1999.

As with the 1984 Act, the Act gives legal rights to individuals (data subjects) in respect of personal data held about them. The Act gives effect in United Kingdom law to European Community Directive 95.46.EC (the Directive).

Purpose of the Act

The Data Protection Act 1998 is designed to cover the collecting, storing, processing and distribution of personal data. It gives rights to individuals about whom information is recorded.

This applies to all individuals whether they are an employee, elected member or a member of the public.

Each individual has the following rights:

  • to access personal data
  • to prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress
  • to prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing

Each individual has the following rights in relation to automated decision taking:

  • to take action for compensation if they suffer damage by any contravention of the Act by the data controller
  • to rectify, block, erase or destroy inaccurate data
  • to make a request to the Data Protection Commissioner for an assessment to be made of the data controller if they feel that the Act has been contravened

The Act places obligations on those who record and use personal data (data controllers). They must be open about the use of such personal data through notification to the Information Commissioner, whose website can be found at Information Commissioners Office, and they must follow sound and proper practices.

Wyre Council also has two polices that can be viewed online relating to Data Protection and Record Management.

Registration with the ICO 

Wyre Council is registered with the ICO as a Data Controller for two functions.  The first is specifically relating to the Electoral Registration function.  The second for Staff Administration purposes.  Searching for 'Wyre Borough Council' in the name field on the following link provides the registration details and expiry dates for both :-

Data Protection Public Register

Rate this page

Give us your feedback on this page!

Council Services